Select Page

Your Privacy

Policy Statement

Privacy Policy of Mellieha Bay Hotel (MBH)

      • We take your privacy seriously and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights.
      • Mellieha Bay Hotel Limited is a data controller under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
      • In this Privacy Policy, references to ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall mean you as a user of http://melliehabayhotel.com (our site) and/or as a user of our accommodation services (our services) and references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ shall mean the Mellieha Bay Hotel Limited as data controller.

[Our Data Protection Officer is: The General Manager]

General Information

        • This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you when you visit our site and/or when you make a reservation with us and how we handle your information to ensure that we protect your rights. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data..
        • By using our site and/or using our services, you will be regarded as having accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our site and/or our services if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

  • When you register to use our services we may ask you to provide certain personal information (including your full name, email address, contact number and payment details).
  • When you visit our site we may also collect information on an ongoing basis through Google Analytics about what pages you access or visit, and information about your use of our site, for example the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our site, changes you make to information you provided to us and your transactions including by use of cookies.

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

      • in the normal course of our business, to allow us to register you to use our services and to provide you with our services on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
      • to allow us to manage your reservation on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
      • to allow us to analyse your personal preferences and personalise our services to you;
      • to store your data to pre-populate fields to make it easier for you to provide information when you return to our sites;
      • to communicate with you [including sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You will be able to opt-out of such communications at any time by [insert opt out mechanism];
      • to validate your information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the data we hold about our customers/users is accurate, consistent and up to date on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
      • in pursuit of our legitimate interests, to record CCTV footage to ensure the safety and security of our premises, staff and customers;
      • to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject; and
      • We shall periodically check that the personal data we store for you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please contact us on info@melliehabayhotel.com with your request.
      • The provision of certain personal information is mandatory if you are to use our services. If you fail to provide such data we shall be unable to provide our services.

Who do we share your information with?

As part of using our services, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the following parties:

          • our agents, other service providers and third party partners, who process and store data on our behalf;
          • professional advisors;
          • law enforcement agencies;
          • [if you select via the [opt-in process], trusted third parties whose products, services and other offers we believe may be of interest to you.

We may also share your personal information with third parties:

          • in the event that we, our business, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
          • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long do we store your personal data for?

        • We only store your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in paragraph

What are your rights?

        • Access to your personal data: You may request access to a copy of your personal data.
        • Right to withdraw: Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located at section 13 of this policy if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure at 7.4 below.
        • Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information.
        • Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.
        • Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.
        • Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.
        • Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta.
        • To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact our customer service team at info@melliehabayhotel.com.

Security and Data Storage

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems.  We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, and data stored on the website and associated database.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us liable for any data breach.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.

If we change this Privacy Policy we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 22nd May 2017.

Contact

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer OR our customer services team at info@melliehabayhotel.com.

A copy of this document can be obtained from our reception.

Sol Beach at Ghadira Bay

Hours of Operation
April to October
9:00am – 7:00pm
November to March
Reduced Hours 9:00am – 1:00pm

Drop Us a Line

Don’t be shy. Let us know if you have any questions!

+356 2357 0000 or cds_operations@melliehabayhotel.com